Under-13 World Cup heads into Friday’s Finals Day

A fantastic week of cricket for the region’s under-13 boys and girls will draw to a close tomorrow (Friday) with another packed day of semi-finals and finals planned across the ‘host cities’.

The West Indies (Bready) recorded 7 wins out of 7 Group games and they will play Ireland (St Johnston) in one of the Cup semi-finals (at Bready), while Australia (Donemana) will play England (Newbuildings) in the other at Glendermott. The winners of those two matches will meet in the final at the Rectory in the afternoon.

The Plate semi-finals will see Netherlands (Glendermott) play New Zealand (Eglinton) at Ardmore while last year’s winners Sri Lanka (Bonds Glen) take on South Africa (Fox Lodge) at Newbuildings.

The Bee Gees will be cursing their luck- having lost yesterday’s game by 2 runs they lost today by 1 run, but they’ll be a match for anyone in the Plate.

Scotland (Ballyspallen) will meet India (Ardmore) in the play-off game at Beechgrove.

As always, there were some excellent performances today but with no ‘retirements’ required in the knock-out stage, Roy McGerrigle’s 70 not out for Australia was a great effort.

 

TODAY’S RESULTS

Group Games (7)

Scotland (Ballyspallen) 101-1-12.4 beat India (Ardmore) 99-6-16 by 9 wickets

West Indies (Bready) 111-1-16 beat Netherlands (Glendermott) 63 by 48 runs

England (Newbuildings) 142-2-16 beat South Africa (Fox Lodge) 65-4-16 by 77 runs

Ireland (St Johnston) 92-6-16 beat Sri Lanka (Bonds Glen) 91-9-16 by 1 run

Australia (Donemana) 96-7-16 beat New Zealand (Eglinton)73-1-16 by 23 runs

 

Quarter-finals

West Indies 111-5-16 beat Scotland 71-7-16 by 40 runs

Australia 136-4-16 beat Netherlands 99-4-16 by 37 runs

Ireland 94-3-16 beat Sri Lanka 82-5-16 by 12 runs

England 111-6-16 beat New Zealand 77-5-16 by 34 runs

South Africa 113-4-16 beat India 98-3-16 by 15 runs

 

Friday’s Schedule

Cup semi-finals (10am start)

Australia v England (Glendermott)

West Indies v Ireland (Bready)

Plate semi-finals

Netherlands v New Zealand (Ardmore)

South Africa v Sri Lanka (Newbuildings)

Play-off

Scotland v India (Brigade)

 

The Cup final will take place at Glendermott at 2pm

The Plate final will take place at Bready at 2pm

You may also like

%d bloggers like this: