Tough draws for North West clubs in All-Ireland Cups

North West clubs have struggled to make much of an impression in the All-Ireland competitions of late and Wednesday’s first round draw in the 2023 renewal has again resulted in plenty of testing ties for local clubs.

Four NW sides have landed home ties in the draw; senior cup winners Fox Lodge starting their adventure with the visit of The Hills.

The Skerries team won this competition in 2012 and 2014 and will be fancied to go well again this summer, so Aaron Heywood’s men will need to be at the top of their game if they want to progress.

Former champions Donemana are in with a chance against a Carrick side that has been making great strides in the last couple of years while Ardmore might fancy themselves at home to Cork County.

North West league winners Newbuildings will no doubt have a huge crowd behind them at Foyle View as they host a Waringstown outfit that has won three of the last six finals.

Brigade have landed a difficult tie away at 2019 winners Pembroke and Eglinton face another tough task as they go to Comber to take on North Down.

Bready head to Dublin where Davy Scanlon’s side will hope to end Railway Union’s interest in the competition while Coleraine complete the list with another big ask- this time at YMCA.

In the National Cup, Strabane and Bonds Glen are on the road, taking on Rush and North Kildare respectively.

New boys Letterkenny are also drawn away- they make the shorter trip to Cregagh for their first round tie.

There’s nothing short about St Johnston’s challenge; the Donegal side are away to County Kerry- a journey that could easily last a fortnight.

Burndennett have done a bit of driving in this competition in recent years and they’ll be hoping there’s no washout as they host Laois first up.

Killyclooney and Glendermott have been handed home draws against Templepatrick and Athlone respectively, while Ballyspallen have landed a bye into Round 2.

All games are scheduled for Saturday 20 May and the draws in full are-

IRISH SENIOR CUP

YMCA V Coleraine

Railway Union v Bready

Pembroke v Brigade

North Down v Eglinton

Fox Lodge v The Hills

Donemana v Carrickfergus

Newbuildings v Waringstown

Ardmore v Cork County

 

NATIONAL CUP

Rush v Strabane

North Kildare v Bonds Glen

Cregagh v Letterkenny

Burndennett v Laois

Killyclooney v Templepatrick

Glendermott v Athlone

Co Kerry v St Johnston

Ballyspallen- bye

 

 

 

You may also like