T20, League and All-Ireland action means hectic weekend for some

Last weekend’s All-Ireland Cup postponements means it’s a frenetic weekend coming up for several North West sides with three games in four days scheduled for a handful of them.

Thursday night sees the penultimate set of Group games in the White Horse Hotel T20 cups (weather permitting) as sides jockey for position in their respective tables. Those still in with a chance will be eyeing top spot in the group- a position that bags the four winners a semi-final place in the Faughan Valley cup.

The outright winner will then represent the North West in the All-Ireland semi-finals with the winner of that tournament booking themselves a trip to Spain in January to contest the European Club T10 League.

Sunday sees last weekend’s All-Ireland cup second round ties being played as the local Union bids to hold on to it’s dwindling number of places after a disappointing first round performance in the Irish Senior Cup at least.

Only Brigade of the eight teams who started out are still alive in the competition, although things were much better in the National Cup with five making it through the opening exchanges.

Sandwiched in between is Saturday’s league programme where Donemana will aim to consolidate their lead at the top when they go to second placed Coleraine. The Bannsiders have shown the ability to surprise a few this season and having recorded their second consecutive win at Bready in the space of as many weeks, this could be a decent contest.

Brigade will look to bounce back from their defeat at Newbuildings last time when they entertain bottom side, Killyclooney. There was never going to be a good time for Timmy Dougherty’s men to go to Beechgrove this summer but given last Saturday’s results, it’s hard to think of a worse time than now.

Bready slipped up then too and there’s nothing easy about a trip down the slightly less rocky than usual Bleachgreen road this weekend.

In truth, neither of these teams have truly found their range so far so it will be a big win for whichever of them that claims the points here.

In the final Section 1 game, Eglinton, who were winning their first league match on Saturday, host an in-form Newbuildings team. The villagers are certainly getting the most out of Mark Averill at present and it seems that when he’s on form, they’re on it too.

They’re no one-trick pony of course- Liam Doherty, Lahiru Dilshan and the Millar boys have been among the runs at various times lately, but you feel it’ll all need to come together at the same time to give them the edge here.

In Section 2, leaders St Johnston will look to fight back from a home defeat to Bonds Glen last time when they visit Burndennett, while Glendermott need to do likewise at home to Ballyspallen.

The Rectory side were also beaten at home on Saturday- losing to Strabane by 4 wickets and the Red Caps will hope to build on that when they make one of their favourite trips of the year to Ballykelly to play The Nedd.

Fox Lodge v St Johnston could be the game of the day in this division, the home side along with Donemana the only not to suffer a league defeat so far in 2024, albeit they’ve only played twice and had their other two matches washed out.

 

This weekend’s full list of fixtures-

 

Thursday 

White Horse Hotel T20 Cup (6.30 pm)

St Johnston v Newbuildings

Ballyspallen v Bready

Bonds Glen v Brigade

Coleraine v Glendermott

Eglinton v Strabane

Ardmore v Burndennett

Killyclooney v Fox Lodge

The Nedd v Donemana

 

Saturday

Long’s SuperValu Premiership Section 1 (12 noon)

Ardmore v Bready

Brigade v Killyclooney

Coleraine v Donemana

Eglinton v Newbuildings

 

Section 2

Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen

The Nedd v Strabane

Glendermott v Ballyspallen

Burndennett v St Johnston

 

Sunday

Irish Senior Cup (12.30)

Leinster v Brigade

 

National Cup (1.30 pm)

Ballyspallen v Laurelvale

Strabane v Derriaghy

Terenure v St Johnston

Templepatrick v Fox Lodge

Donacloney Mill v The Nedd

 

 

You may also like