Long’s SuperValu senior fixtures announced

Fixtures Secretary David Bradley has released the 2023 Long’s SuperValu senior schedule this morning ahead of what will be an intriguing and highly competitive summer.

Fifteen teams will contest the league this season with the top eight going into next year’s Premier Division and the other seven making up the Championship, so there looks set to be plenty to play for from the first weekend to the last.

Action in the 40-over competition gets under way on Saturday 29 April with the Waterside derby between Glendermott and Brigade the fixture that catches the eye.

Andy Britton’s men didn’t quite reach the levels of their magnificent 2021 campaign last season and will be keen to lay down an early marker, but they might not get it all their own way at Bonds Street.

Champions Newbuildings start with a home game against Strabane while Donemana don’t have far to travel as they visit Bonds Glen.

Cup holders Fox Lodge start their season with a tricky trip to Donegal to take on the Saints while Bready will entertain Killyclooney.

Eglinton host Ballyspallen and Coleraine travel to Burndennett, meaning Ardmore will have to wait a week before they make their entrance, with a home game against Newbuildings on May 5th.

Following consultation with clubs over the winter there will be one opportunity to replay weather-affected abandonments, which looks the correct call with so much at stake.

David has asked teams to note that there are no scheduled league fixtures on 13 and 20 May due to first round cup ties and again on 10 June as the 2nd round of the Sports Hub NW senior cup and the first round of the Sammy Jeffrey will be played on that date.

The senior final has been set for 28 & 29 July, with Sunday 30th available as a reserve date.

Clubs should also note that reserve dates for earlier cup rounds will have to be flexible (if needed) this year, due to the volume of fixtures at all levels.

This years Long’s SuperValu senior programme in full is-

Sat 29 April Newbuildings v Strabane
Bready v Killyclooney
Glendermott v Brigade
Eglinton v Ballyspallen
St Johnston v Fox Lodge
Bonds Glen v Donemana
Burndennett v Coleraine
Sat 6 May Coleraine v Bready
Ardmore v Newbuildings
Donemana v Eglinton
Fox Lodge v Brigade
Bonds Glen v Burndennett
Strabane v Glendermott
Killyclooney v Ballyspallen
Sat 27 May Newbuildings v Coleraine
Bready v Ardmore
Brigade v Donemana
Eglinton v Fox Lodge
Burndennett v St Johnston
Ballyspallen v Strabane
Glendermott v Killyclooney
Sat 3 June Ardmore v Coleraine
Bready v Newbuildings
Brigade v Eglinton
Donemana v Fox Lodge
Ballyspallen v St Johnston
Bonds Glen v Glendermott
Killyclooney v Strabane
Sat 17 June Coleraine v Bonds Glen
St Johnston v Ardmore
Ballyspallen v Donemana
Fox Lodge v Glendermott
Eglinton v Killyclooney
Strabane v Brigade
Burndennett v Bready
Sat 24 June Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen
Bready v St Johnston
Ardmore v Ballyspallen
Glendermott v Donemana
Killyclooney v Newbuildings
Strabane v Coleraine
Brigade v Burndennett
Sat 1 July Donemana v Bready
Newbuildings v Fox Lodge
Coleraine v Eglinton
Brigade v Ardmore
Bonds Glen v Killyclooney
Glendermott v Burndennett
St Johnston v Strabane
Sat 8 July Strabane v Ardmore
Ballyspallen v Bready
Bonds Glen v Brigade
Burndennett v Eglinton
Coleraine v Glendermott
Killyclooney v Donemana
Newbuildings v St Johnston
Sat 15 July Ardmore v Glendermott
Ballyspallen v Newbuildings
Eglinton v Bonds Glen
St Johnston v Brigade
Killyclooney v Coleraine
Donemana v Burndennett
Strabane v Fox Lodge
Sat 22 July Burndennett v Newbuildings
Bready v Strabane
Brigade v Killyclooney
Eglinton v Glendermott
Fox Lodge v Ballyspallen
Donemana v St Johnston
Ardmore v Bonds Glen
Sat 5 Aug Ardmore v Burndennett
Ballyspallen v Brigade
Bonds Glen v Bready
St Johnston v Coleraine
Strabane v Eglinton
Fox Lodge v Killyclooney
Glendermott v Newbuildings
Sat 12 Aug Eglinton v Ardmore
Bready v Fox Lodge
Coleraine v Brigade
Newbuildings v Donemana
Killyclooney v St Johnston
Burndennett v Strabane
Bonds Glen v Ballyspallen
Sat 19 Aug Donemana v Ardmore
Brigade v Bready
Fox Lodge v Coleraine
Newbuildings v Eglinton
Glendermott v Ballyspallen
St Johnston v Bonds Glen
Burndennett v Killyclooney
Sat 26 Aug Ardmore v Fox Lodge
Eglinton v Bready
Brigade v Newbuildings
Coleraine v Donemana
Glendermott v St Johnston
Strabane v Bonds Glen
Ballyspallen v Burndennett
Sat 2 Sept Killyclooney v Ardmore
Coleraine v Ballyspallen
Newbuildings v Bonds Glen
Bready v Glendermott
Fox Lodge v Burndennett
Donemana v Strabane
St Johnston v Eglinton

 

You may also like