Long’s SuperValu 40-Over League Fixtures 2021

The first phase of fixtures in this season’s Long’s SuperValu 40-over tournament have been released with the opening games to be played on Saturday week, 12 June. After the initial group stage is completed, the top four in each of the two sections will break off into the Premier 1 competition while the other seven will go into the Premier 2 competition.

The initial group fixtures will run up to 24 July although the 1st round of the Senior Cup will be played on 17 July with the 2nd round provisionally scheduled for 31 July.

There are some quality games down for decision in the early stages of the 40-over tournament with the eye drawn to Bready v Brigade on Day 1. The Beechgrove side have run riot in their T20 Group this season although you would suspect there will be tougher challenges ahead over the course of the summer, including this one.

Donemana host Coleraine on opening day as well, two sides that have enjoyed plenty of battles over the past few years eager to secure one of those top four places.

In-form Newbuildings will fancy their chances of starting on a positive note as they entertain Killyclooney while Ardmore make the short trip out the road to face Bonds Glen.

Strabane will be hoping to keep hold of one or two of their loanees as they host Glendermott while St Johnston will have their fingers crossed that they get the go-ahead soon to return to the Boathole. The Saints start with a home game against Fox Lodge on Saturday week while Eglinton open their campaign away at Burndennett.

For many, the start of the longer-format competition will be met with much relief after 12 months of T20 cricket. Hopefully things stay on course now as the summer really starts to take shape again and players and spectators can look forward to a full competitive season.

 

 

 Group A

12th June

Bonds Glen v Ardmore

St Johnston v Fox Lodge

Strabane v Glendermott

Bready v Brigade

19th June

Glendermott v Bready

Brigade v Bonds Glen

Ardmore v St Johnston

Fox Lodge v Strabane

26th June

Fox Lodge v Bready

Bonds Glen v Glendermott

St Johnston v Brigade

Strabane v Ardmore

3rd July

Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen

Glendermott v St Johnston

Brigade v Strabane

Bready v Ardmore

10th July

Brigade v Ardmore

St Johnston v Bonds Glen

Strabane v Bready

Fox Lodge v Glendermott

18th July

Ardmore v Fox Lodge

Glendermott v Brigade

Bonds Glen v Strabane

Bready v St Johnston

24th July

Ardmore v Glendermott

Bready v Bonds Glen

Brigade v Fox Lodge

Strabane v St Johnston

 Group B

12th June

Newbuildings v Killyclooney

Donemana v Coleraine

Burndennett v Eglinton

 

19th June

Ballyspallen v Newbuildings

Killyclooney v Burndennett

Eglinton v Donemana

 

26th June

Coleraine v Ballyspallen

Eglinton v Newbuildings

Donemana v Killyclooney

 

3rd July

Ballyspallen v Eglinton

Burndennett v Donemana

Coleraine v Killyclooney

 

10th July

Eglinton v Coleraine

Donemana v Ballyspallen

Newbuildings v Burndennett

 

18th July

Killyclooney v Eglinton

Ballyspallen v Burndennett

Coleraine v Newbuildings

 

24th July

Killyclooney v Ballyspallen

Burndennett v Coleraine

Newbuildings v Donemana

 

 

You may also like