League 3 summer programme confirmed

Fixtures for this season’s League 3 league and Cup competitions have been confirmed this week with the division facilitating a few minor changes which will see it return to an 8-team structure.

Last year’s Champions North Fermanagh have been promoted, however their second string will now play in Division 3 alongside Bonds Glen IIs who were relegated from League 2.

The opening set of fixtures sees Fermanagh IIs have to wait until Sunday 30th to entertain Coleraine while the Bee Gees travel to Magheramason to meet Bready IIIs the previous day.

Letterkenny IIs will entertain last season’s cup winners, Burndennett, while Strabane host last season’s league runners up, Drummond.

First round ties in the L3 Cup will take place on 10 June with the holders landing a home tie against neighbours, Strabane IIs.

Letterkenny IIs will host Bonds Glen, Drummond entertain Bready and North Fermanagh take on Coleraine for a place in the semi-finals.

29th Apr Bready 3 Bonds Glen 2
Letterkenny 2 Burndennett 2
Strabane 2 Drummond

Sun 30th Apr North Fermanagh 2 Coleraine 2

6th May Bready 3 v Coleraine 2
Burndennett 2 v Bonds Glen 2
Letterkenny 2 Strabane 2

7th May North Fermanagh 2 v Drummond

13th May Burndennett 2 v Letterkenny 2
Strabane 2 v Coleraine 2

27th May Drummond Bready 3
Coleraine 2 Burndennett 2
Strabane 2 North Fermanagh 2
Bonds Glen 2 v Letterkenny 2

3rd June Burndennett 2 Drummond
Strabane 2 Bonds Glen 2
Bready 3 North Fermanagh 2
Coleraine 2 Letterkenny 2

17th June Bonds Glen 2 v Coleraine 2
Letterkenny 2 Drummond

18th June North Fermanagh 2 Strabane 2
Burndennett 2 Bready 3

24th June Coleraine 2 v Strabane 2
Drummond Burndennett 2
Letterkenny 2 Bready 3
Bonds Glen 2 North Fermanagh 2

1st July Drummond Bonds Glen 2
Letterkenny 2 Coleraine 2
Burndennett 2 North Fermanagh 2
Bready 3 Strabane 2

8th July Drummond Strabane 2
North Fermanagh 2 Letterkenny 2

9th July Coleraine 2 Bready 3
Bonds Glen 2 Burndennett 2

15th July Coleraine 2 Drummond
Burndennett 2 Strabane 2
Letterkenny 2 Bonds Glen 2

16th July North Fermanagh 2 Bready 3

22nd July Strabane 2 v Bready 3
Bonds Glen 2 Drummond

23rd July North Fermanagh 2 Burndennett 2

5th Aug North Fermanagh 2 v Bonds Glen 2
Drummond Coleraine 2

6th Aug Bready 3 Burndennett 2
Strabane 2 Letterkenny 2

12th Aug Strabane 2 v Burndennett 2
Drummond North Fermanagh 2
Bready 3 Letterkenny 2

13th Aug                           Coleraine 2                  v       Bonds Glen 2

19th Aug                          Drummond                  v       Letterkenny 2

                                       Bonds Glen 2                v       Bready 3

                                       Coleraine 2                   v       North Fermanagh 2

26th Aug                         Bonds Glen 2                 v       Strabane 2

                                      Bready 3                         v      Drummond

                                      Burndennett 2              v         Coleraine 2

                                      Letterkenny 2               v         North Fermanagh 2

LEAGUE 3 CUP

Dates subject to change dependent on draw for Senior/Sammy Jeffrey Cup

10th June                              Burndennett 2                   v              Strabane 2           1

                                            Letterkenny 2                    v              Bonds Glen 2       2

                                            Drummond                        v              Bready 3            3

                                            North Fermanagh 2            v              Coleraine 2          4

SF (Date tbc)                      Winner 4              v              Winner 2

                                         Winner 3              v              Winner 1

Final – Date 18th/19th August, Venue TBC

You may also like