League 2 league and cup fixtures confirmed

This year’s League 2 fixtures have now been released with the opening round of matches taking place on 29 April in keeping with the rest of the divisions.

Sion Mills dominated in both competitions last season and the Tyrone side’s promotion will see their place taken by North Fermanagh, who really impressed in League 3 in 2022.

The Kesh side start this fresh challenge away at Ballyspallen 2’s while their first round cup draw will certainly test their mettle as they visit Beechgrove to take on Brigade 2’s on 10 June.

Maghera will hope to mark the start of their 10th anniversary celebrations as they welcome Newbuildings 2’s to Rainey on opening day, while their cup opener takes them to the Roe Valley to tackle ‘Spallen.

Newbuildings, along with St Johnston, ran Sion closest last year and the Saints are also on the road first up as they visit Killyclooney, while Brigade host neighbours Glendermott 2’s in the remaining fixture.

Fixtures Secretary David Bradley has asked clubs to note that some league games in August may be affected by ground availability due to the various cup finals. These will be notified to clubs in due course.

 

The full list of fixtures are as follows- 

29th Apr Brigade 2 v Glendermott 2
Ballyspallen 2 v North Fermanagh
Maghera v Newbuildings 2
Killyclooney 2 v St Johnston 2

6th May Ballyspallen 2 v Killyclooney 2
St Johnston 2 v North Fermanagh
Glendermott 2 v Newbuildings 2
Brigade 2 v Maghera

13th May Brigade 2 v Killyclooney 2
Newbuildings 2 v St Johnston 2
Glendermott 2 v North Fermanagh
Maghera Ballyspallen 2

20th May Maghera North Fermanagh

27th May Killyclooney 2 v Glendermott 2
St Johnston 2 v Newbuildings 2
North Fermanagh v Brigade 2

3rd June St Johnston 2 v Ballyspallen 2
Newbuildings 2 v North Fermanagh
Glendermott 2 v Maghera
Killyclooney 2 v Brigade 2

17th June Newbuildings 2 v Maghera
North Fermanagh v Ballyspallen 2
Brigade 2 v St Johnston 2
Glendermott 2 v Killyclooney 2

24th June Newbuildings 2 v Killyclooney 2
North Fermanagh v Glendermott 2
Maghera v Brigade 2
Ballyspallen 2 v St Johnston 2

1st July Killyclooney 2 v Newbuildings 2
Ballyspallen 2 v Brigade 2
Maghera v Glendermott 2
North Fermanagh v St Johnston 2

8th July St Johnston 2 v Maghera
Glendermott 2 v Ballyspallen 2
Brigade 2 v Newbuildings 2

15th July Newbuildings 2 v Ballyspallen 2
Glendermott 2 Brigade 2
North Fermanagh Killyclooney 2
Maghera St Johnston 2

22nd July Ballyspallen 2 v Maghera
Glendermott 2 v St Johnston 2
North Fermanagh v Newbuildings 2

5th Aug Brigade 2 v Ballyspallen 2
Newbuildings 2 v Glendermott 2
Maghera v Killyclooney 2

12th Aug Ballyspallen 2 Newbuildings 2
St Johnston 2 v Killyclooney 2
North Fermanagh Maghera

19th Aug Ballyspallen 2 v Glendermott 2
Killyclooney 2 North Fermanagh

20th Aug St Johnston 2 Ballyspallen 2

26th Aug Newbuildings 2 v Brigade 2
St Johnston 2 v Glendermott 2
Killyclooney 2 Maghera

2nd Sept Killyclooney 2 Ballyspallen 2
Brigade 2 North Fermanagh

 

LEAGUE 2 CUP DRAW

Date for games to be confirmed dependent on Senior/Sammy Jeffrey Cup (provisionally 10th June)

10th June Brigade 2 v North Fermanagh 1
Glendermott 2 v St Johnston 2 2
Ballyspallen 2 v Maghera 3
Killyclooney 2 v Newbuildings 2 4

Semi-finals (dates to be confirmed)

Winner 3             v              Winner 4

Winner 1             v              Winner 2

FINAL –11th/1 2th August, Venue TBC

 

 

You may also like