League 1 Fixture Programme Announced

The League and Cup schedule for League 1 sides has now been confirmed and in keeping with the senior ranks, action will get under way on Saturday 29 April.

Game of the day on opening weekend sees 2022 champions Bready get their campaign up and running with the short trip to the Holm to take on Donemana.

Newly-promoted Sion Mills will host Eglinton IIs as Simon Galloway takes his side back up a division while Letterkenny also have home advantage over The Nedd on Day 1.

Ardmore start at the ‘Green where they will welcome Fox Lodge IIs.

This year’s League 1 cup final will be held on weekend 4/5 August with the venue yet to be confirmed. Scheduled fixtures for the sides involved in the decider will be rearranged once the teams involved have been confirmed.

Holders Donemana start their defence of the cup with a home tie against Ardmore while Bready will entertain Fox Lodge.

The Nedd host Sion Mills with Letterkenny visiting Eglinton in the other quarter-final tie.

First round ties in the Ulster Plate will be played on Sunday 11 June and those are included at the end of the list below-

LONG’S SUPERVALU LEAGUE 1 FIXTURES

29th Apr Ardmore 2 v Fox Lodge 2
Letterkenny v The Nedd
Sion Mills v Eglinton 2
Donemana 2 v Bready 2
6th May Eglinton 2 v Donemana 2
Bready 2 v Sion Mills
Letterkenny v Fox Lodge 2
The Nedd v Ardmore 2
13th May Donemana 2 v Sion Mills
The Nedd v Eglinton 2
Bready 2 v Fox Lodge 2
14th May Ardmore 2 v Letterkenny
27th May Ardmore 2 v Bready 2
Fox Lodge 2 v Eglinton 2
Donemana 2 v Letterkenny
The Nedd Sion Mills
3rd June Sion Mills v Ardmore 2
Letterkenny v Bready 2
Eglinton 2 v The Nedd
Fox Lodge 2 v Donemana 2
10th June Eglinton 2 v Sion Mills
17th June Sion Mills v Fox Lodge 2
Letterkenny v Eglinton 2
The Nedd v Bready 2
Donemana 2 v Ardmore 2
24th June The Nedd v Fox Lodge 2
Eglinton 2 v Ardmore 2
Bready 2 v Letterkenny
1st July Bready 2 v Donemana 2
Fox Lodge 2 v The Nedd
Ardmore 2 v Sion Mills
Eglinton 2 V Letterkenny
8th July Fox Lodge 2 v Letterkenny
Sion Mills v Donemana 2
Ardmore 2 v The Nedd
Eglinton 2 v Bready 2
15th July Letterkenny v Ardmore 2
Fox Lodge 2 v Sion Mills
Donemana 2 v Eglinton 2
22nd July Bready 2 v Ardmore 2
Donemana 2 v The Nedd
Letterkenny v Sion Mills
5th Aug Bready 2 v The Nedd
Donemana 2 v Fox Lodge 2
12th Aug Ardmore 2 v Eglinton 2
Fox Lodge 2 v Bready 2
The Nedd v Donemana 2
Sion Mills v Letterkenny
19th Aug Ardmore 2 v Donemana 2
The Nedd v Letterkenny
Sion Mills v Bready 2
Eglinton 2 Fox Lodge 2
26th Aug Fox Lodge 2 v Ardmore 2
Bready 2 v Eglinton 2
Sion Mills v The Nedd
Letterkenny v Donemana 2

LEAGUE 1 CUP DRAW

20th May The Nedd v Sion Mills 1
10th June Bready 2 v Fox Lodge 2 3
Donemana 2 v Ardmore 2 4
 

18th June Eglinton 2 v Letterkenny 2

 

SF – Dates TBC

1              v              2

3              v              4

 

 

ULSTER PLATE DRAW

11th June Bready 2 v CSNI 2
Brigade 2 v Woodvale 2
CIYMS 2 v Ardmore 2
Cliftonville 2 v St Johnston 2
Eglinton 2 v North Down 2
Muckamore 2 v Newbuildings2
Waringstown 2 v Donemana 2
Fox Lodge 2 v Lisburn 2

You may also like