Groups decided this weekend in T20 and league competitions

There’s plenty of cricket for local supporters to enjoy again this weekend as the group stages of both the Best Western White Horse T20 and the Long’s SuperValu leagues draw to a close.

Action actually gets under way on Thursday night as Bready and Fox Lodge try again to settle their outstanding women’s senior cup game at Magheramason (6.30pm).

After that it is on to Eglinton on Friday where hopefully the North West Warriors will get a chance to claim the IP50 Cup as they take on the Munster Reds in the competition finale.

On Friday night the three remaining T20 group matches will complete the semi-final line-ups.

In Group B, leaders Bonds Glen can finish top even if they lose at Strabane Park as long as they take maximum bonus points.

Eglinton currently sit second in the table and they will stay there if they win at St Johnston, regardless of what happens at the Park.

Coleraine and Bready will finish first and second in Group D, but Davy Scanlon’s men need to win and take most of the bonus points as well if they are to top the table.

On Saturday, Bready, Ardmore and Brigade have already qualified for the Premiership section of the Long’s SuperValu league, but the the fourth spot from Group A is still up for grabs.

Fox Lodge are currently in the box seat and although they host Brigade in the final round of matches, a couple of bonus points should be enough to see them through.

Coleraine and Newbuildings will progress from Group B with Donemana almost certain to join them if they get a point or two at Ballyspallen.

The home side could also go through if they win the game- just three points separate them, Burndennett and Eglinton for fourth, although both those sides have games against the top two to negotiate.

On Sunday we move on to the Ulster Plate quarter finals where six North West sides will be battling to make it through to the last four.

 

The fixtures in full-

Thursday 30 June

Women’s Senior Cup quarter final (6.30pm)

Bready v Fox Lodge

 

Friday 1 July

IP50 Cup (10.45am, Eglinton)

North West Warriors v Munster Reds

Best Western White Horse T20 (6.30pm)

Strabane v Bonds Glen

St Johnston v Eglinton

Bready v Coleraine

 

Saturday 2 July

Long’s SuperValu Leagues (12 noon)

Glendermott v Ardmore

Fox Lodge v Brigade

Bonds Glen v Bready

St Johnston v Strabane

Burndennett v Newbuildings

Coleraine v Eglinton

Ballyspallen v Donemana

 

Sunday 3 July

Ulster Plate quarter-finals

Waringstown v Ardmore

Bready v Eglinton

CIYMS V Brigade

Donemana v Glendermott

You may also like