Girls league fixtures confirmed

The league fixtures have been announced for this season’s girls’ cricket programme with competition set to take place at under-11, under-13 and under-15 age groups.

Five teams will contest the under-11 section which will be a ‘pairs’ format using soft ball (or hardball if both teams agree), with fixtures usually scheduled for Wednesdays.

There are four under-13 teams who will play each other four times in the league season. These matches games are hardball, and usually fixtured for Tuesday evenings.

Finally, with three under-15 teams there will again be four league matches between each with the cup competition played on a round robin basis.

Matches (usually scheduled for Thursday evenings) will take place on 8, 15, and 22 June – with the teams finishing 1st and 2nd based on results over those 3 games deciding the finalists.

These games will also form part of the league competition.

If necessary, Net Run Rate and head to head results will be used to decide placings.

Cup draws will follow in due course with the league fixtures set out below-

 

Under 11

 

10th May

Newbuildings v Bonds Glen

Fox Lodge v Bready

17th May

Newbuildings v Eglinton

Bready v Bonds Glen

24th May

Eglinton v Fox Lodge

Bready v Newbuildings

31st May

Bonds Glen v Fox Lodge

Bready v Eglinton

7th June

Eglinton v Bonds Glen

Fox Lodge v Newbuildings

14th June

Bready v Fox Lodge

Eglinton v Newbuildings

21st June

Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen

22nd June

Eglinton v Bready

28th June

Newbuildings v Fox Lodge

Bonds Glen v Bready

5th July

Bonds Glen v Eglinton

Newbuildings v Bready

19th July

Bonds Glen v Newbuildings

Fox Lodge v Eglinton

 

Under 13

16th May

Eglinton v Bonds Glen

Newbuildings v Bready

23rd May

Bonds Glen v Newbuildings

Bready v Eglinton

30th May

Bready v Bonds Glen

Newbuildings v Eglinton

6th June

Bready v Newbuildings

Bonds Glen v Eglinton

13th June

CUP

20th June

Eglinton v Newbuildings

Bonds Glen v Bready

27th June

Newbuildings v Bonds Glen

Bready v Eglinton

4th July

Bready v Newbuildings

Bonds Glen v Eglinton

18th July

Bready v Bonds Glen

Eglinton v Newbuildings

21st July

CUP FINAL – Time TBC – Venue Bready

25th July

Bonds Glen v Bready

Newbuildings v Eglinton

1st Aug

Bonds Glen v Newbuildings

2nd Aug

Eglinton v Bready

8th Aug

Eglinton v Bonds Glen

9th Aug

Newbuildings v Bready

15th Aug

Newbuildings v Bonds Glen

Eglinton v Bready

 

Under 15

 

18th May

Coleraine v Bready

25th May

Newbuildings v Coleraine

1st June

Bready v Newbuildings

8th June

Coleraine v Bready (League and Cup double)

15th June

Newbuildings v Coleraine (League and Cup double)

22nd June

Bready v Newbuildings (League and Cup double)

29th June

Bready v Coleraine

6th July

Coleraine v Newbuildings

20th July

Newbuildings v Bready

3rd Aug

Bready v Coleraine

10th Aug

Coleraine v Newbuildings

17th Aug

Newbuildings v Bready

You may also like