Five teams added to League 4 for new season

The Division 4 league and cup fixtures have been released today with excellent news that there will be no fewer than fourteen teams competing in the forthcoming season. 

Letterkenny have entered a third team, Maghera a second XI, Newbuildings a fourths and there’s a couple of welcome ‘new kids on the block’ in Erne CC and Enniskillen CC.

It’s very much testament to the work ongoing within the NW Development structure and although there might be a headache or two for David Bradley if it rains this summer, the Fixture Secretary is hopeful that major upheaval can be avoided.

Teams will play each other once, and while the list below sets out all the various fixtures, some consideration may be needed to facilitate cup matches and Premiership/ Championship replays where necessary.

The NWCU has insisted they will obviously do everything possible to avoid numerous changes.

The majority of matches will again take place on Sundays- including the cup competition which starts on 2 July- however Killyclooney IIIs will get the season up and running on Saturday 29 April when they host Maghera IIs.

 

The full list of fixtures is as follows-

 

29th April Killyclooney 3 v Maghera 2
30th April Erne CCC v Newbuildings 4
Newbuildings 3 v Enniskillen
Letterkenny 3 v Eglinton 3
Fox Lodge 3 v Brigade 3
Donemana 3 v Bready 4
6th May Maghera 2 Bready 4
7th May Coleraine 3 v Newbuildings 3
Ardmore 3 v Newbuildings 4
Donemana 3 v Killyclooney 3
Fox Lodge 3 v Letterkenny 3
Erne CCC v Eglinton 3
Brigade 3 v Enniskillen
14th May Newbuildings 4 v Donemana 3
Letterkenny 3 v Newbuildings 3
Brigade 3 v Coleraine 3
Enniskillen v Bready 4
Erne CCC v Fox Lodge 3
Eglinton 3 v Killyclooney 3
21st May Enniskillen v Fox Lodge 3
Donemana 3 v Ardmore 3
Newbuildings 3 v Killyclooney 3
Eglinton 3 v Brigade 3
Letterkenny 3 v Maghera 2
27th May Killyclooney 3 v Erne CCC
Maghera 2 v Donemana 3
28th May Newbuildings 3 v Ardmore 3
Bready 4 v Eglinton 3
Enniskillen v Coleraine 3
Letterkenny 3 v Brigade 3
Fox Lodge 3 v Newbuildings 4
4th June Eglinton 3 v Maghera 2
Newbuildings 4 v Bready 4
Ardmore 3 v Brigade 3
Erne CCC v Newbuildings 3
Coleraine 3 v Fox Lodge 3
Letterkenny 3 v Donemana 3
Enniskillen v Killyclooney 3
10th June Killyclooney 3 v Ardmore 3
Maghera 2 v Newbuildings 4
11th June Newbuildings 3 v Brigade 3
Donemana 3 v Eglinton 3
Bready 4 v Fox Lodge 3
Coleraine 3 v Erne CCC
Letterkenny 3 v Enniskillen
17th June Killyclooney 3 v Letterkenny 3
Maghera 2 v Newbuildings 3
18th June Brigade 3 v Bready 4
Newbuildings 4 v Enniskillen
Fox Lodge 3 v Ardmore 3
Erne CCC v Donemana 3
25th June Letterkenny 3 v Erne CCC
Enniskillen v Ardmore 3
Newbuildings 3 v Newbuildings 4
Brigade 3 v Killyclooney 3
Bready 4 v Coleraine 3
Fox Lodge 3 v Maghera 2
2nd July Brigade 3 v Newbuildings 4
8th July Maghera 2 v Enniskillen
Killyclooney 3 v Fox Lodge 3
9th July Ardmore 3 v Coleraine 3
Erne CCC v Brigade 3
Newbuildings 4 v Letterkenny 3
Donemana 3 v Newbuildings 3
15th July Killyclooney 3 v Coleraine 3
Erne CCC v Maghera 2
16th July Fox Lodge 3 v Newbuildings 3
Ardmore 3 v Bready 4
Coleraine 3 v Donemana 3
Eglinton 3 v Enniskillen
6th Aug Newbuildings 4 v Killyclooney 3
Coleraine 3 v Letterkenny 3
Eglinton 3 v Fox Lodge 3
Ardmore 3 v Maghera 2
13th Aug Eglinton 3 v Ardmore 3
Bready 4 v Erne CCC
Brigade 3 v Donemana 3
19th Aug Maghera 2 v Brigade 3
Killyclooney 3 v Bready 4
20th Aug Ardmore 3 v Letterkenny 3
Coleraine 3 v Newbuildings 4
Newbuildings 3 v Eglinton 3
Donemana 3 v Enniskillen
27th Aug Bready 4 v Letterkenny 3
Fox Lodge 3 v Donemana 3
Newbuildings 4 v Eglinton 3
Enniskillen v Erne CCC
Coleraine 3 v Maghera 2
2nd Sept Eglinton 3 v Coleraine 3
Ardmore 3 v Erne CCC

CUP DRAW

(Dates subject to change if necessary due to higher grade replays or cup matches)

2nd July Eglinton 3 v Killyclooney 3 1
Newbuildings 3 v Maghera 2 2
Enniskillen v Bready 4 3
Ardmore 3 v Fox Lodge 3 4
Erne CCC v Donemana 3 5
Letterkenny 3 v Coleraine 3 6
Newbuildings 4 v Bye 7
Bye v Brigade 8
23rd July 6 v 5 1
3 v 1 2
Brigade 3 v 2 3
4 v Newbuildings4 4
6th Aug 4 v 2
1 v 3

FINAL – Aug 26th/27th – Venue TBC

You may also like