Best Western White Horse Hotel T20 fixtures released

The fixtures for the start of the 2021 season have been released today as players and supporters around the Union can now look forward to “live” cricket in the coming weeks.

 

As anticipated, the season starts with the Best Western White Horse Hotel T20 competition and Donemana, last year’s outright winners, are set to host St Johnston in their first game on 8 May although this is still subject to Covid restrictions in Republic of Ireland.

 

Brigade, beaten in the senior decider by the Holm club in 2020 will have a busy first weekend as they play Killyclooney on Saturday before travelling to Strabane Park, 24 hours later. Coleraine will be keen to build on a decent season as they head to Bonds Glen on the opening day while Eglinton entertain Fox Lodge in the same group.

 

Game of the day for many will be at the Rectory where Glendermott host Bready, although Newbuildings v Burndennett will be another tough one to call. Ballyspallen take on Ardmore in the other tie in the first round of matches with a 2pm start time at all venues, unless stated.

 

Please see below for all the T20 fixtures-

 

Group A

Sat 8th May

Brigade v Killyclooney

Sun 9th May

Strabane v Brigade

Sat 15th May

Killyclooney v Strabane

Sun 16th May

Brigade v Killyclooney

Sat 22nd May

Brigade v Strabane

Sun 23rd May

Strabane v Killyclooney

Sat 29th May

Killyclooney v Brigade

Sun 30th May

Brigade v Strabane

Sat 5th June

Strabane v Killyclooney

Group B

Sat 8th May

Eglinton v Fox Lodge

Bonds Glen v Coleraine

Sat 15th May

Fox Lodge v Bonds Glen

Coleraine v Eglinton

Sat 22nd May

Bonds Glen v Eglinton

Coleraine v Fox Lodge

Sat 29th May

Fox Lodge v Eglinton

Coleraine v Bonds Glen

Sat 5th June

Bonds Glen v Fox Lodge

Eglinton v Coleraine

Sun 6th June

Eglinton v Bonds Glen

Fox Lodge v Coleraine

Group C

Sat 8th May

Glendermott v Bready

Newbuildings v Burndennett

Sat 15th May

Burndennett v Glendermott

Bready v Newbuildings

Sat 22nd May

Newbuildings v Glendermott

Burndennett v Bready

Sat 29th May

Bready v Glendermott

Burndennett v Newbuildings

Sat 5th June

Glendermott v Burndennett

Newbuildings v Bready

Sun 6th June

Glendermott v Newbuildings

Bready v Burndennett

Group D

Sat 8th May

Donemana v St Johnston

Ballyspallen v Ardmore

Sat 15th May

Ardmore v St Johnston

Donemana v Ballyspallen

Sat 22nd May

Ardmore v Donemana

Ballyspallen v St Johnston

Sat 29th May

St Johnston v Donemana

Ardmore v Ballyspallen

Sat 5th June

St Johnston v Ardmore

Ballyspallen v Donemana

Sun 6th June

Donemana v Ardmore

St Johnston v Ballyspallen

 

You may also like

%d bloggers like this: