North West Junior Warriors Program Announced

The North West today launched its Junior Warriors Program for 2019.

The program is one of the entry points for both the North West and Cricket Ireland Performance pathways.

The Junior Warriors Program is for the under 11 and under 13 age groups, while the Future Warriors Program is for the under 15 & 17.

The Junior Warriors Program has been developing over the past few years to suit the needs of the players and clubs in the North West.

The program will start in the new year with a parents meeting on the 10th of January to introduce both players and parents to the program. The groups will then be split geographically into two groups (North & South) based at Bready Cricket Centre and Limavady Grammar School, where they will have 7 two hour sessions an alternative weeks running upto easter.

Based on feedback from parents, players and coaches, at Easter, there will be a two day camp at Foyle college for each age group and an indoor competition with another union.

Once the season starts, there will be a further three days of combined training and matches in May and June for each age group based at Foyle College.

Each player will receive a cap and hoodies/top

The program is being subsidised by the North West and will only cost £90 per player.

To register please follow the below link

TO REGISTER PLEASE CLICK HERE

The dates are as Below

North West (North) – Based at Limavady GS

Under 11s – Thursdays – 24th January, 7th & 21st February, 7th & 21st March 4th April

Under 13s – Thursdays – 17th & 31st January, 14th & 28th of February, 14th & 28th March 11th April.

North West (South) – Based at Bready Cricket Centre

Under 11s – Tuesdays – 22nd January, 5th & 19th February, 5th & 19th March 2nd April

Under 13s – Tuesdays – 15th & 29th January, 12th & 26th of February, 12th & 26th March 9th April.

 

Easter Camp – Foyle College

Under 11s – 16th, 17th & 18th of April

Under 13s – 23rd, 24th & 25th April

 

Training/Match Days – Foyle College TBC

the following players have been nominated by their clubs*

Under 11s

Lucy Neilly Ardmore
Luke McGurr Ardmore
Bobby Brolly Ardmore
Mo Hussain Ardmore
Seth Guy Ballyspallen
Ron Killen Bready
Ben Campbell Bready
Cody Crumley Bready
Jonathan Orr Bready
Carter Kelly Bready
Sophie Hamilton Bready
Millie Spence Bready
Kezi Mullholland Bready
Alfie Gaston Coleraine
Hannah nichol Donemana
Charlie Scott Donemana
Roy McGerrigle Donemana
Jake McGerrigle Donemana
Shea Watts Eglinton
Rhys

Ryan

Tom

Adam

Dylan

Thompson

Lamrock

McHugh

Murray

McElhinney

Eglinton

Eglinton

Eglinton

Eglinton

Eglinton

Ben Brennan Limavady
Shane Diver Strabane
Tadhg Patton Strabane
Ryan McClintock Strabane
Charlie Simpson Strabane
Shea Neeson Strabane


Under 13s

 

First Name Surname Club
Shaner King Ardmore
George Dalton Ardmore
Harris Butt Ardmore
Lorcan Elliott Ardmore
Sam Curry Ballyspallen
Jordan McCurray Ballyspallen
Jamie OBrien Ballyspallen
Aaron Kee Bready
Alfie Brown Bready
Aaron Cooke Bready
Jamie Mutch Bready
James

Eoin

McMorris

Reynolds

Bready

Bready

James Bell Coleraine
Jamie Smyth Coleraine
Kia McCartney Coleraine
Kenya McCartney Coleraine
Eva Gaston Coleraine
Cameron Block Coleraine
Sam Devenney Coleraine
Adam Bitton Donemana
Harry Dougherty Donemana
Dylan Allen Donemana
Rosie McHugh Eglinton
Jessica Dunlop Eglinton
Callum

Alice

Callum

Matthew

Tom

Fraser

Watts

McLaughlin

Smyth

Donnell

Moore

Simpson

Eglinton

Eglinton

Eglinton

Eglinton

Eglinton

Eglinton

Abbie Hall Killyclooney
Cody Wallace Killyclooney
Harry McDaid limavady
Jenny Jackson limavady
Sam Macbeth St Johnston
Harry Pearson St Johnston
Daniel Gallagher St Johnston
Ryan McAuley St Johnston
Pratham Goud St Johnston
Prathyush Kamalanthan St Johnston
Lee McGonigle Strabane
Gavin Roulston Strabane
Raghav Chibber Strabane
TJ Boyd Strabane
Lucy McGranaghan Strabane

*Please note we are still awaiting clubs returning nominations

Attachment

NW Warriors junior 2019 program
UA-102191987-1
%d bloggers like this: